List Of Wards In Niger State & LGA

This page provide you the full List Of Wards In All Local Government Area Of Niger State From Agaie To Wushishi (LGA).

Niger State was Established in 1976 , the State was created out of the defunct North-Western States.

Niger State is the largest State in Nigeria with a vast land mass of 86,000km2; approximately 8.6 million hectares constituting about 9.3% of the total land area of the country.

Niger State was carved out of the former North – Western State ( Sokoto ) by the late Head of State , General Murtala Ramat Mohammed in February , 1976.

It however came to being on 1st April , the same year.

The national census board recorded Niger State a total number of 140,003,542 ( 2006 ).

Before the creation of one additional Local Government Area ( Shiroro Local Government Area ) from the former Chanchaga Local Government by Babangida’s administration in 1987 , the State was constitutionally administered under nine ( 9 ) Local Governments, you can also download Niger state Complete wards here or scroll down to read it on WorthMax.

With the above development therefore , the State was later administered under ten ( 10 ) Local Government Areas.

COMPLETE LIST OF WARDS IN NIGER STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA (LGA)

Below are all the wards across Niger state and the local government area they belong to.

LGA’S LIST: WARDS LIST
1. List Of Wards In Agaie: Baro, Boku, Dauaci, Ekossa, Ekobadeggi, Ekowugi, Ekowuna, Etsugale, Kutiriko, Magaji,
Tagagi
2. List Of Wards In Agwara: Adehe, Agwata, Busuru, Gallah, Kashini, Kokoli, Mago, Papiri, Rofia, Suteku
3. List Of Wards In Bida: Bariki, Ceniyan, Dokodza, Kyari, Landzun, Masaba i, Masaba ii, Masaba iii, Mayaki Ndajiya, Nassarafu, Umaru Majigi ii, Umaru Majigi i, Wadata
4. List Of Wards In Borgu: Babanna, Dugga, Kabe/Pissa, Karabonde, Konkoso, Malale, New Bussa, Riverine, Shagunu, Wawa
5. List Of Wards In Bosso: Beji, Bosso central i, Bosso central ii, Chanchaga, Garatu, Gampala, Kodo, Kampala, Shata, Maikunkele, Maitumbi
6. List Of Wards In Chanchaga: Limawa A, Limawa B, Makera, Minna Central, Minna South, Nassarawa A, Nassarawa B, Nassarawa C, Sabon Gari, Tudun Wada North, Tudun Wada South
7. List Of Wards In Edati: Enagi, Etsu Tasha, Fazhi, Guzan, Gazhe i, Gazhe ii, Gbangban, Gonagi, Rokota, Sakpe
8. List Of Wards In Gbako: Batagi, Batako, Edokota, Lemu, Edozhigi, Etsu Audu, Gbadafu, Gogata, Nuwankota, Sammajiko
9. List Of Wards In Gurara: Bonu, Diko, Gawu, Izom, Kabo, Kwaka, Lambata, Lefu, Shako, Tufa
10. List Of Wards In Katcha: Baddegi, Bakeko, Bisanti, Essa, Dzwafu, Edotsu, Gbakogi, Katcha, Kataregi, Sidi Saba
11. List Of Wards In Kontagora: Arewa, Central, Gabas, kudu, Madara, Magajiya, Masuga, Rafin Gora, Yamma, Nagwamatse, Tungan Kawo, Usalle Tunganwawa
12. List Of Wards In Lapai: Arewa/Yamma, Birnin Maza/Tashibo, Ebbo/Gbacinku, Evuti/Kapada, Gulu/Anguwa Vastsa, Gupa/Abugi, Gurdi/Zago, Kudu/Gabas, Muye/Egba, Takuti/Shaku
13. List Of Wards In Lavun: Batai, Busu/Kuchi, Dabban, Doko, Dassun, Egbako, Gaba, Jima, Kusotachi, Kutigi, Lagun, Mambe
14. List Of Wards In Magama: Anna Central, Anna East, Anna East Central, Anna South, Anna South East, Ibelu Central, Ibelu East, Ibelu North, Ibelu West,
Nasko, Nassarawa
15. List Of Wards In Mariga: Bangi, Beri, Bobi, Galma/Wamba, Gulbin Boka, Igwama, Inkwai, Kakihum, Kontokoro, Kumbashi, Maburya
16. List Of Wards In Mashegu: Babban Rami, Dapangi/Makera, Kaboji, Ibbi, Kasanga, Kulho, Kwatachi, Mashegu, Saho Rami, Mazakuka/Likoro
17. List Of Wards In Mokwa: Bokani, Gbajibo/Muwo, Gbara, Ja’agi, Jebba North, Kpaki/Takuma, Kudu, Labozhi, Mokwa, Muregi, Rabba/Ndayako
18. List Of Wards In Munya: Beni, Dandaudu, Dangunu, Gina, Daza, Fuka, Guni, Kabula, Kazai, Kuchi, Sarkin Pawa
19. List Of Wards In Paikoro: Adunu, Chimbi, Gwam, Ishau, Jere, Kafin Koro, Kwagana, Kwakuti, Nikuchi/Mallam, Paiko Centra l, Tutungo Jedna
20. List Of Wards In Rafi: Kagara Gari, Kakuri, Kundu, Yakila, Kongoma Central, Kongoma West, Kusherki North, Kusherk South, Sabon Gari, Tegina West, Tegina East
21. List Of Wards In Rijau: Danrangi, Dugge, Dukku, Genu, Jama’are, Rijau, Shambo, T/Bunu, T/Magajiya, Ushe, Warari
22. List Of Wards In Shiroro: Allawa, Bangajiya, Bassa/Kukoki, Egwa/Gwada, Erana, Galkogo, Gurmana, Gussoro, Kato, Pina, Manta, Kushaka/Kurebe, Manta, She, Ubadoma
23. List Of Wards In Suleja: Bagama B, Bagamama A, Iku South, Iku North, Hashimi ‘a’, Hashimi, Kurmin Sarki, Magajiya, Maje North, Wambai
24. List Of Wards In Tafa: Dogon Kurmi, Garam, Ija Gwari, Ija Koro, Iku, New Bwari, Wuse Easy, Wuse West, Zuma East, ZumaWest
25. List Of Wards In Wushishi: Akare, Barwa, Gwarjiko, Maito, Kanwuri, Kodo, Kwata, Maito, Lokogoma, Sabon Gari, Tukunji/Yamigi, Zungeru

You can also like to see the list of complete updated poling units in Nigeria.

Previous Post

Funmi Holder Biography, Net Worth, Age, Phone Number

Next Post

Blue Mbombo Net Worth, Biography, Age And Contact Address